09/04/2022 Football

Premier League

09/04/2022 Football. A packed day of footballing action. There are two televised Premier League games to be played today. Everton v Manchester United and Aston Villa v Tottenham.

 

09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Everton v Manchester United
09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Everton v Manchester United
Everton v Manchester United
09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Everton v Manchester United

09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Everton v Manchester United
09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Everton v Manchester United
Everton v Manchester United

09/04/2022 Football – Premier League – Everton v Manchester United

  • Donny van de Beek cannot face parent club Manchester United, though is injured anyway.
  • Frank Lampard recovers both Allan and Michael Keane from suspension for Saturday.
  • Allan’s return may well see Mason Holgate drop back into defence this weekend.
  • Seamus Coleman was benched in defeat to Burnley on Wednesday night but should return here.
  • Jonjoe Kenny or Vitalii Mykolenko will start at left-back for the Toffees.
  • Ralf Rangnick has confirmed Edinson Cavani, Scott McTominay, Luke Shaw and Raphael Varane are all absent to face Everton on Saturday.
  • Cristiano Ronaldo missed last weekend’s draw with Leicester through illness but has trained all week and will lead the line here.
  • Fred has been far more impressive in an advanced position for Manchester United under Rangnick so it wouldn’t be a surprise if Nemanja Matic replaced McTominay.
  • Should Matic start then it will be between Fred and Paul Pogba for the final space in midfield.
  • Harry Maguire was used as a right-sided centre-back last weekend but it remains to be seen whether that will continue here with Victor Lindelof set to replace Varane.
  • Marcus Rashford and Anthony Elanga are in competition to start on the right wing.

Everton-Manchester United – Premier League 2021/2022 Statistical Preview (whoscored.com)

09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Goal Rush
Goal Rush
09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Goal Rush
Goal Rush
09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Aston Villa v Tottenham
Aston Villa v Tottenham

09/04/2022 Football - Premier League -  Aston Villa v Tottenham
Aston Villa v Tottenham

09/04/2022 Football – Premier League – Aston Villa v Tottenham

  • Danny Ings missed the 2-1 loss at Wolves after the birth of his child, but should return to the side here and replace Leon Bailey alongside Ollie Watkins in attack.
  • Lucas Digne and Kortney Hause are doubts, with Ashley Young in line to deputise for the former at left-back once more.
  • Douglas Luiz may also return in midfield at the expense of Morgan Sanson.
  • Sergio Reguilon has returned to training following a knee issue, but may not be risked, Matt Doherty may continue at left wing-back.
  • Japhet Tanganga and Oliver Skipp are again sidelined for Spurs, however Ryan Sessegnon has also returned following a thigh issue and faces a late fitness test.
  • Antonio Conte has a settled system in place and is likely to name the same XI that started the 5-1 win over Newcastle.

Aston Villa-Tottenham – Premier League 2021/2022 Statistical Preview (whoscored.com)

09/04/2022 Football – 3 PM Kick-Offs

Football – 3 PM Kick-Offs (Detailed)

Championship
Championship
09/04/2022 Football -Championship
09/04/2022 Football -Championship
09/04/2022 Football -Championship

EFL / iFollow – available on multiple services (3pm kick off unless stated)

CHAMPIONSHIP
EFL01: Blackburn v Blackpool
EFL02: Bristol City v Peterborough
EFL03: Middlesbrough v Hull
EFL04: Millwall v Barnsley
EFL05: Nottingham Forest v Birmingham
EFL06: Preston v QPR
EFL07: Reading v Cardiff
EFL08: Swansea v Derby
EFL09: West Brom v Stoke

LEAGUE ONE
EFL10: AFC Wimbledon v MK Dons
EFL11: Bolton v Sheffield Wednesday
EFL12: Burton v Plymouth
EFL13: Cambridge v Morecambe
EFL14: Cheltenham v Portsmouth
EFL15: Doncaster v Crewe
EFL16: Fleetwood v Accrington
EFL17: Gillingham v Wycombe
EFL18: Lincoln v Wigan
EFL19: Oxford v Sunderland
EFL20: Rotherham v Charlton
EFL21: Shrewsbury v Ipswich

LEAGUE TWO
EFL22: Carlisle v Exeter
EFL23: Colchester v Stevenage
EFL24: Crawley v Barrow
EFL25: Forest Green v Hartlepool
EFL26: Northampton v Bradford
EFL27: Port Vale v Oldham
EFL28: Rochdale v Walsall
EFL29: Salford v Harrogate
EFL30: Scunthorpe v Mansfield
EFL31: Sutton v Leyton Orient
EFL32: Swindon v Newport
EFL33: Tranmere v Bristol Rovers

Other Games 09/04/2022

Other Games 09/04/2022 (Detailed)

Spark Sport
SPARK 1: 17:10 EPL – Aston Villa v Tottenham
SPARK 2: 14;40 EPL – Southampton v Chelsea
SPARK 3: 11:20 EPL – Everton v Manchester United
SPARK 4: 14:40 EPL – Watford v Leeds
SPARK 5: 14:40 EPL – Arsenal v Brighton

DAZN
DAZN 1: 17:20 EPL – Aston Villa v Tottenham
DAZN 2: 14:50 EPL – Goal Rush
DAZN 3: 12:20 EPL – Everton v Manchester United
DAZN 3: 14:50 EPL – Arsenal v Brighton
DAZN 4: 12:35 EFL – Sheffield United v Bournemouth
DAZN 5: 14:50 EPL – Southampton v Chelsea
DAZN 6: 14:50 EPL – Watford v Leeds
DAZN 7: 14:50 EFL – Swansea v Derby

Rush / Flow Sports
RUSH 3: 17:15 EPL – Aston Villa v Tottenham
RUSH 4: 12:15 EPL – Everton v Manchester United
RUSH 9: 14:45 EPL – Arsenal v Brighton
RUSH 12: 14:45 EPL – Southampton v Chelsea
RUSH 13: 14:45 EPL – Watford v Leeds
RUSH 14: 14:45 EPL – Goal Rush

OTHER FOOTBALL – SATURDAY 9 APRIL

1:30am UK SAT / 8:30pm ET FRI
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Rosario Central v Colon
USA – Paramount+

1:30am UK SAT / 8:30pm ET FRI
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Sarmiento v San Lorenzo
USA – Paramount+

3:30am UK SAT / 10:30pm ET FRI
WOMEN’S INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY – Canada v Nigeria
Canada – OneSoccer
Caribbean – Flow Sports

8:30am UK / 3:30am ET
KOREAN K-LEAGUE – Ulsan v Daegu
UK – OneFootball
Malaysia – Astro Supersport 1

11:00am UK / 6:00am ET
JAPANESE J-LEAGUE – Kawasaki Frontale v Kasihwa Reysol
Australia – Optus Sport 2
Malaysia – SPO TV

12:30pm UK / 7:30pm ET
GERMAN BUNDESLIGA 2 – Schalke v Heidenheim
Canada – Sportsnet World / Sportsnet Now Premium
USA – ESPN+

12:30pm UK / 7:30pm ET
GERMAN BUNDESLIGA 2 – St Pauli v Werder Bremen
UK – Sky Sports App
Canada – Sportsnet Now Premium
Caribbean – Flow Sports
USA – ESPN+

1:00pm UK / 8:00am ET
ITALIAN SERIE B – Como v Cittadella
UK – Mola TV
Indonesia – Mola TV

2:00pm UK / 9:00am ET
FRENCH LIGUE 2 – Guingamp v Toulouse
Canada – beIN Sports 3
USA – beIN Sports 3

2:00pm UK / 9:00am ET
SOUTH AFRICAN NBK CUP – Gallants v Baroka
South Africa – Supersport PSL

3:00pm UK / 10:00am ET
SPANISH LA LIGA 2 – Real Sociedad B v Tenerife
UK – LiveScore

3:00pm UK / 10:00am ET
WOMEN’S WORLD CUP QUALIFIER – Germany v Portugal
Australia – Optus Sport 5
New Zealand – Sky Sport Pop-Up 2
USA – Paramount+

3:15pm UK / 10:15am ET
ITALIAN SERIE B – Frosinone v Cremonese
UK – Mola TV
Indonesia – Mola TV

5:00pm UK / 12:00pm ET
SOUTH AFRICAN NBK CUP – Sundowns v Dynamos
South Africa – Supersport PSL

5:00pm UK / 12:00pm ET
SWISS SUPER LEAGUE – Young Boys v Lausanne
UK – OneFootball

5:15pm UK / 12:15pm ET
SPANISH LA LIGA 2 – Alcorcon v Sporting Gijon
UK – LiveScore

5:15pm UK / 12:15pm ET
SPANISH LA LIGA 2 – Malaga v Real Valladolid
UK – LiveScore

5:20pm UK / 12:20pm ET
NATIONAL LEAGUE – Stockport v Southend
UK – BT Sport 1

5:30pm UK / 12:30pm ET
IRISH PREMIER DIVISION – Finn Harps v Derry City
International – LoI TV

5:30pm UK / 12:30pm ET
NIFL PREMIERSHIP – Cliftonville v Linfield
UK – BBC iPlayer

6:00pm UK / 1:00pm ET
PORTUGUESE LIGA NOS – Benfica v Belenenses
Indonesia – Mola TV

6:00pm UK / 1:00pm ET
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Union v Newell’s Old Boys
USA – Paramount+

6:30pm UK / 1:30pm ET
TURKISH SUPER LIG – Besiktas v Alanyaspor
Canada – beIN Sports 4
USA – beIN Sports 4

7:45pm UK / 2:45pm ET
IRISH PREMIER DIVISION – Sligo Rovers v UCD
International – LoI TV

8:00pm UK / 3:00pm ET
CANADIAN PREMIER LEAGUE – Ottawa v Cavalry
Canada – OneSoccer

8:00pm UK / 3:00pm ET
SPANISH LA LIGA 2 – Las Palmas v Amorebieta
UK – LiveScore

8:30pm UK / 3:30pm ET
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Talleres v Defensa y Justicia
USA – Paramount+

8:30pm UK / 3:30pm ET
BRAZILIAN SERIE A – Fluminese v Santos
USA – Paramount+

10:30pm UK / 5:30pm ET
WOMEN’S INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY – USA v Uzbekistan
USA – Fox

11:00pm UK / 6:00pm ET
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Independiente v Tigre
USA – Paramount+

11:00pm UK / 6:00pm ET
BRAZILIAN SERIE A – Atletico Goianiense v Flamengo
USA – Paramount+

Support Whatchan

If you want to know when Whatchan is updated, join our Telegram channel to know the moment we update the page. https://t.me/whatchan – we’d love to see you there.

A big thanks to our friends at https://t.me/FootballonTVideas who kindly allow us to use fixture information. A special shout to BOOMEDIA for the excellent pictures, much appreciated. Credit to whoscored.com and BBC football who we link to.

If you would like to buy us a coffee and help support this project, you can do so by clicking on this link. I admit, we are more likely to spend it on beer ?

Whatchan.co.uk– We are Football’s Favourite Friend.

If you would like to see your advertisement here, drop us an email, we would love to hear from you. We are proud to say we have over 10,000 unique visitors over a three-month period, get your message out to a new audience – at very reasonable rates. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.