28/04/2022 Football

Europa League

28/04/2022 Football – Plenty of important games being played. Three British teams are competing in Europe and Manchester United plays Chelsea in the Premier League.

28/04/2022 Football - RB Leipzig v Rangers
28/04/2022 Football - RB Leipzig v Rangers

28/04/2022 Football – RB Leipzig v Rangers

  • RB Leipzig have a number of suspension issues for their welcome of Rangers with Willi Orban, Mohamed Simakan and Kevin Kampl all ruled out here.
  • Amadou Haidara and Lukas Klostermann will be assessed, the latter after a bout of COVID, and he could be required from the outset.
  • Nordi Mukiele is set to start in defence to deputise for Simakan and Orban, while Tyler Adams may feature in midfield.
  • With both Alfredo Morelos and Kemar Roofe absent, Fashion Sakala is expected to lead the attack in Germany.
  • Filip Helander, Ianis Hagi and Nnamdi Ofoborh miss out, while Aaron Ramsey will be assessed.
  • Giovanni van Bronckhorst may go for a 4-3-3 setup in order to frustrate RB Leipzig on Thursday night.

RB Leipzig-Rangers – Europa League 2021/2022 Statistical Preview (whoscored.com)

28/04/2022 Football - West Ham United v Eintracht Frankfurt
28/04/2022 Football - West Ham United v Eintracht Frankfurt

28/04/2022 Football – West Ham United v Eintracht Frankfurt

  • David Moyes is fortunate that Craig Dawson’s ban only applies to domestic action with Kurt Zouma, Issa Diop and Angelo Ogbonna absent through injury.
  • Aaron Cresswell is back following suspension and his availability here is a welcome boost for Moyes.
  • The Hammers boss used a three-man defence at Chelsea on Sunday and could stick with that setup on Thursday.
  • Eintracht will be forced into at least two changes for the trip to West Ham with both Kristijan Jakic and Obite Evan Ndicka both suspended.
  • Djibril Sow’s return from injury is timely and he should partner Sebastian Rode in the middle of the park.
  • Tuta’s availability should see him start in defence, with Makoto Hasebe expected to start here.

West Ham-Eintracht Frankfurt – Europa League 2021/2022 Statistical Preview (whoscored.com)

28/04/2022 Football - Europa Conference League
28/04/2022 Football - Feyenoord v Marseille

28/04/2022 Football – Feyenoord v Marseille

28/04/2022 Football - Leicester City v A S Roma
28/04/2022 Football - Leicester City v A S Roma
Premier League

Manchester United v Chelsea

28/04/2022 Football - Manchester United v Chelsea

28/04/2022 Football – Manchester United v Chelsea

  • Ralf Rangnick has confirmed Harry Maguire, Fred and Jadon Sancho are all unavailable to face Chelsea on Thursday. The former pair are injured and Sancho has tonsillitis.
  • Aaron Wan-Bissaka is also a doubt for Thursday so Alex Telles may get a reprieve at left-back despite performing poorly against Arsenal.
  • Bruno Fernandes should be dropped on form with no goals or assists across his last seven Premier League appearances but will no doubt start here given the absences.
  • There will no doubt be youngsters part of the matchday squad on Thursday and some will even get on here. Rangnick says he has 14 senior players available.
  • Antonio Rudiger and Reece James returned to training on Tuesday and should be fine to start here.
  • Romelu Lukaku will be keen to face his old club in a bid to spark his own career at Chelsea but Timo Werner and Kai Havertz are currently first-choice in attack.
  • Christian Pulisic may even have more chance to start over Lukaku after he scored the winner against West Ham at the weekend.
  • Mateo Kovacic, Ross Barkley, Ben Chilwell and Callum Hudson-Odoi are all sidelined for the Blues.

Manchester United-Chelsea – Premier League 2021/2022 Statistical Preview (whoscored.com)

FA Women's Super League
FA Women's Super League

OTHER FOOTBALL – THURSDAY 28 APRIL

12:30am UK THU / 7:30pm ET WED
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Newell’s Old Boys v San Lorenzo
USA – Paramount+

1:00am UK THU / 8:00pm ET WED
COPA LIBERTADORES – Cerro Porteno v Penarol
Canada – beIN Sports 5
Indonesia – Mola TV
MENA – beIN Sports English 1
USA – beIN Sports 5 / beIN Sports Xtra

1:00am UK THU / 8:00pm ET WED
COPA LIBERTADORES – Colo-Colo v River Plate
Australia – beIN Sports 3
Canada – beIN Sports
Indonesia – Mola TV
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7
USA – beIN Sports

1:00am UK THU / 8:00pm ET WED
COPA LIBERTADORES – Emelec v Palmeiras
Australia – beIN Sports 1
Canada – beIN Sports 3
Indonesia – Mola TV
USA – beIN Sports 3

1:30am UK THU / 8:30pm ET WED
COPA SUDAMERICANA – Antofagasta v Atletico Goianiense
Canada – beIN Sports 6
Indonesia – Mola TV
USA – beIN Sports 6

1:30am UK THU / 8:30pm ET WED
COPA SUDAMERICANA – CD Universidad Catolica v Banfield
Australia – beIN Sports 2
Canada – beIN Sports 7
Indonesia – Mola TV
USA – beIN Sports 7

2:00am UK THU / 9:00pm ET WED
CANADIAN PREMIER LEAGUE – Edmonton v Pacific
UK – BT Sport 1
Canada – OneSoccer

3:00am UK THU / 10:00pm ET WED
COPA LIBERTADORES – The Strongest v Caracas
Australia – beIN Sports 3
Canada – beIN Sports
MENA – beIN Sports English 1
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7
USA – beIN Sports

3:30am UK THU / 10:30pm ET WED
CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Pumas v Seattle
Caribbean – Flow Sports
USA – Fox Sports 1

11:00am UK / 6:00am ET
JAPANESE J-LEAGUE – Jubilo Iwata v Grampus Nagoya
Australia – Optus Sport 1
Malaysia – SPO TV

12:00pm UK / 7:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Yokohama FM v Hoang Anh Gia Lai
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7
USA – Paramount+

3:00pm UK / 10:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Chiangrai v Kitchee
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+
USA – Paramount+

3:00pm UK / 10:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Sydney v Jeonbuk
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+ / 10play
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7
USA – Paramount+

11:00pm UK / 6:00pm ET
COPA LIBERTADORES – Club Universidad Catolica v Flamengo
Australia – beIN Sports 3
Canada – beIN Sports
Indonesia – Mola TV
MENA – beIN Sports English 1
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7
USA – beIN Sports

11:15pm UK / 6:15pm ET
COPA SUDAMERICANA – Defensa v Justicia v LDU de Quito
Australia – beIN Sports 1
Canada – beIN Sports 5
Indonesia – Mola TV
USA – beIN Sports 5

11:15pm UK / 6:15pm ET
COPA SUDAMERICANA – Jorge Wilstermann v Sao Paulo
Australia – beIN Sports 2
Canada – beIN Sports 4
Indonesia – Mola TV
USA – beIN Sports 4 / beIN Sports Xtra

Support Whatchan

If you want to know when Whatchan is updated, join our Telegram channel to know the moment we update the page. https://t.me/whatchan – we’d love to see you there.

A big thanks to our friends at https://t.me/FootballonTVideas who kindly allow us to use fixture information. A special shout to BOOMEDIA for the excellent pictures, much appreciated. Not only do they produce the artwork and listing for football, they have plenty of other sports including motorsports, US sports and many others, all for a low-cost yearly fee. Please support their hardwork.

Credit to whoscored.com and BBC football who we link to.

If you would like to buy us a coffee and help support this project, you can do so by clicking on this link. I admit, we are more likely to spend it on beer ?

Whatchan.co.uk– We are Football’s Favourite Friend.

If you would like to see your advertisement here, drop us an email, we would love to hear from you.

We are proud to say we have over 10,000 unique visitors over a three-month period, get your message out to a new audience – at very reasonable rates. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.