Premier League 24/4/2021

Premier League logo

Premier League 24/4/2021. Three games in the Premier League today. At 12:30, on BT Sport 1, is Liverpool v Newcastle. At 17:30, on Sky Sports Main Event, is West Ham v Chelsea. The late game at 20:00, is Sheffield United v Brighton on Sky Sports Main Event.

Premier League 24/4/2021 - Liverpool v Newcastle
Liverpool v Newcastle
Premier League 24/4/2021 - Liverpool v Newcastle detailed
Liverpool v Newcastle detailed

Premier League 24/4/2021 – Liverpool v Newcastle

Premier League 24/4/2021 Liverpool Line-up
Liverpool Line-up
Premier League 24/4/2021 Newcastle Line-up
Newcastle Line-up
  • Jurgen Klopp has confirmed Nathaniel Phillips will miss out for the second game in succession so it looks like Fabinho will be required at centre-back again here.
  • One of Diogo Jota, Sadio Mane or Roberto Firmino will make way for Salah on Saturday.
  • Allan Saint-Maximin suffered a swollen ankle against West Ham last weekend but has managed to train all week and should be in contention to start here.
  • Callum Wilson has been eased into the swing of things after recovering from a hamstring injury but could finally start on Saturday.
  • This weekend may come too soon for Fabian Schar, who has trained this week, while Karl Darlow is out for a few weeks after an operation on his toe.

More Team News / Match Report

Premier League 24/4/2021 -West Ham v Chelsea
West Ham v Chelsea
Premier League 24/4/2021 -West Ham v Chelsea
West Ham v Chelsea – Detailed

Premier League 24/4/2021 – West Ham v Chelsea

  • Craig Dawson is suspended for West Ham after his sending off against Newcastle last time out.
  • David Moyes will hope to have Aaron Cresswell back fit so he can slot into West Ham’s back three as cover for Dawson.
  • Should Creswell also miss out, Fabián Balbuena could make his first league start since December if Moyes wants to play a back three.
  • With Arthur Masuaku also an injury concern, Ben Johnson has a decent chance of staying in the side on Saturday.
  • Thiago Silva should return to the starting XI on Saturday after being rested against Brighton on Tuesday night.
  • Cesar Azpilicueta, N’Golo Kante and Ben Chilwell were also given the night off and should return to the side here.
  • Timo Werner and Christian Pulisic are most likely in competition for one spot in attack for Chelsea on Saturday.
  • Reece James started against Brighton and Manchester City in the space of a few days, so there is a decent chance Callum Hudson-Odoi comes into the side here at right wing-back.
  • Kepa surprisingly started against Brighton in midweek but Tuchel has confirmed Edouard Mendy will return here.

More Team News / Match Report

Premier League 24/4/2021 -Sheffield United v Brighton
Sheffield United v Brighton
Premier League 24/4/2021 - Sheffield United v Brighton Detailed
Sheffield United v Brighton Detailed

Premier League 24/4/2021 – Sheffield United v Brighton

  • Chris Basham is the nearest of Sheffield United’s injured players to return, with Sander Berge not far behind him.
  • John Lundstram and Ben Osborn are in competition for a starting berth in midfield for the Blades.
  • With Billy Sharp and Oli McBurnie both out for the season, Rhian Brewster has a decent chance of a run in the side, though Lys Mousset and Oli Burke are alternatives.
  • Ben White is suspended after his red card against Chelsea on Tuesday.
  • Joel Veltman or Dan Burn may have to slot into Brighton’s back three as cover for White.
  • Adam Lallana and Neal Maupay are both pushing for starts here.

More Team News / Match Report

Other Games

iFollow (Varies with providers)

CHAMPIONSHIP
EFLC: 1 Bournemouth v Brentford (12:30pm)
EFLC: 2 Barnsley v Rotherham
EFLC: 3 Blackburn v Huddersfield
EFLC: 4 Cardiff v Wycombe
EFLC: 5 Coventry v Preston
EFLC: 6 Derby v Birmingham
EFLC: 7 Middlesbrough v Sheffield Wednesday
EFLC: 8 Nottingham Forest v Stoke
EFLC: 9 QPR v Norwich
EFLC: 10 Watford v Millwall

LEAGUE ONE
EFL1: 1 Portsmouth v Bristol Rovers (1pm)
EFL1: 2 Blackpool v Shrewsbury
EFL1: 3 Charlton v Peterborough
EFL1: 4 Crewe v Rochdale
EFL1: 5 Doncaster v Fleetwood
EFL1: 6 Gillingham v Northampton
EFL1: 7 Ipswich v AFC Wimbledon
EFL1: 8 Lincoln v Hull
EFL1: 9 MK Dons v Swindon
EFL1: 10 Oxford v Plymouth
EFL1: 11 Sunderland v Accrington
EFL1: 12 Wigan v Burton

LEAGUE TWO
EFL2: 1 Cambridge v Stevenage
EFL2: 2 Carlisle v Harrogate
EFL2: 3 Cheltenham v Colchester
EFL2: 4 Crawley v Forest Green
EFL2: 5 Exeter v Newport
EFL2: 6 Morecambe v Bolton
EFL2: 7 Oldham v Grimsby
EFL2: 8 Port Vale v Bradford
EFL2: 9 Salford v Mansfield
EFL2: 10 Scunthorpe v Walsall
EFL2: 11 Southend v Leyton Orient
EFL2: 12 Tranmere v Barrow

CHAMPIONSHIP
EFL01: Barnsley v Rotherham
EFL02: Blackburn v Huddersfield
EFL03: Cardiff v Wycombe
EFL04: Coventry v Preston
EFL05: Middlesbrough v Sheffield Wednesday
EFL06: Nottingham Forest v Stoke
EFL07: QPR v Norwich
EFL08: Watford v Millwall

LEAGUE ONE
EFL09: Portsmouth v Bristol Rovers (1pm)
EFL10: Blackpool v Shrewsbury
EFL11: Charlton v Peterborough
EFL12: Crewe v Rochdale
EFL13: Doncaster v Fleetwood
EFL14: Gillingham v Northampton
EFL15: Ipswich v AFC Wimbledon
EFL16: Lincoln v Hull
EFL17: MK Dons v Swindon
EFL18: Oxford v Plymouth
EFL19: Sunderland v Accrington
EFL20: Wigan v Burton

LEAGUE TWO
EFL21: Cambridge v Stevenage
EFL22: Carlisle v Harrogate
EFL23: Cheltenham v Colchester
EFL24: Crawley v Forest Green
EFL25: Exeter v Newport
EFL26: Morecambe v Bolton
EFL27: Oldham v Grimsby
EFL28: Port Vale v Bradford
EFL29: Salford v Mansfield
EFL30: Scunthorpe v Walsall
EFL31: Southend v Leyton Orient
EFL32: Tranmere v Barrow

OTHER FOOTBALL – SATURDAY 24 APRIL

3:00am MEXICAN LIGA MX – Tijuana Xolos v Necaxa
USA – Fox Sports 1

5:00am JAPANESE J-LEAGUE – Sapporo v Vegalta
Australia – Optus Sport
Malaysia – Astro Supersport 4

6:00am JAPANESE J-LEAGUE – Yokohama FM v Yokohama FC
UK – Freesports
Australia – Optus Sport
Malaysia – Astro Supersport 3

6:00am KOREAN K-LEAGUE – Pohang v Jeju
Malaysia – Astro Supersport 1

8:00am AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE – Central Coast v Sydney
UK – BT Sport 3
Australia – SBS TV
Australia – Fox Sports 505
Malaysia – beIN Sports
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7 beIN Sports
USA – ESPN+

8:00am JAPANESE J-LEAGUE – Kashiwa v Tokushima
Australia – Optus Sport

10:05am AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE – Macarthur v Melbourne City
UK – BT Sport 3
Australia – Fox Sports 505
Malaysia – beIN Sports
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7 beIN Sports
USA – ESPN+

2:00pm FRENCH LIGUE 2 – Troyes v Grenoble
Canada – beIN Sports 6
USA – beIN Sports 6

2.00pm SOUTH AFRICAN PREMIERSHIP – Leopards v Supersport United
South Africa – Supersport PSL

2:00pm TURKISH SUPER LIG – Trabzonspor v Fatih Karagumruk
Canada – beIN Sports 5
USA – beIN Sports 5

4.00pm SOUTH AFRICAN PREMIERSHIP – AmaZulu v Galaxy
South Africa – Supersport Variety 3

4.00pm SOUTH AFRICAN PREMIERSHIP – Swallows v Pirates
South Africa – Supersport PSL

5:15pm NATIONAL LEAGUE – Eastleigh v Sutton
UK – BT Sport 1

5:30pm NIFL PREMIERSHIP – Glenavon v Linfield
UK – BBC iPlayer

6:30pm TURKISH SUPER LIG – Antalyaspor v Galatasaray
USA – beIN Sports Xtra

6:30pm TURKISH SUPER LIG – Besiktas v Kayserispor
Canada – beIN Sports 4
USA – beIN Sports 4

6:45pm AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Al Ahli v Al Shorta
Malaysia – Fox Sports 2

9:15pm AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Esteghlal v Al Duhail
Malaysia – Fox Sports 2

A big thanks to our friends at https://t.me/FootballonTVideas who kindly allow us to use fixture information. A special shout to BOOMEDIA for the excellent pictures, much appreciated.

If you would like to buy us a coffee and help support this project, you can do so buy clicking on this link. I admit, we are more likely to spend it on beer 🙂

Whatchan.co.uk– We are Football & IPTV’s Favourite Friend.

If you would like to see your advertisement here, drop us an email, we would love to hear from you. With hundreds of unique visitors each week, get your message out to a new audience – at very reasonable rates. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *