Europa League 29/4/2021

Europa League

Europa League 29/4/2021. Two games in the Europa League. At 20:00, BT Sport 2, is Manchester United v Roma. Also at 20:00, on BT Sport 3, is Villarreal v Arsenal.

Europa League 29/4/2021 -  Manchester United v Roma
Manchester United v Roma
Europa League 29/4/2021 -  Manchester United v Roma  detailed

Europa League 29/4/2021 – Manchester United v Roma

  • Luke Shaw, Harry Maguire and Scott McTominay return for Manchester United after serving a one-match ban in the Europa league last time out.
  • Paul Pogba and Edinson Cavani should return to the starting XI on Thursday night after being partially rested for Sunday’s 0-0 draw with Leeds.
  • Mason Greenwood has had a good run in the side of late but will most likely drop to the bench on Thursday if Ole Gunnar Solskjaer uses Pogba on the left wing.
  • Cavani has nine career goals against Roma making them his favourite Italian team to score against.
  • David de Gea will start in goal for the home side after losing his No.1 position to Dean Henderson in the league.
  • Roma’s injury problems have subsided significantly in recent weeks with former Manchester United duo Chris Smalling and Henrikh Mkhitaryan notably back.
  • Against no English side has Edin Dzeko scored more goals against in his career than Manchester United (6). The former Manchester City striker will hope to start against his old rivals on Thursday.
  • Ibanez will be fresh to return to the starting XI after missing Roma’s defeat to Cagliari on Sunday through suspension.
  • Bryan Cristante is set to start for the Italians with Gianluca Mancini suspended. Leonardo Spinazzola or Bruno Peres will play left wing-back.
  • Pedro and Nicolo Zaniolo are the only players expected to miss out for Roma on Thursday night.

More Team News / Match Report

Europa League 29/4/2021 -  Villarreal v Arsenal.
Villarreal v Arsenal.
Europa League 29/4/2021 -Villarreal v Arsenal Detailed
Villarreal v Arsenal Detailed

Europa League 29/4/2021 – Villarreal v Arsenal

  • Pervis Estupinan returned to action against Barcelona on Sunday and it leaves Vicente Iborra as Villarreal’s only injury concern for the welcome of Arsenal.
  • Manu Trigueros received his marching orders in the loss to the Blaugrana, but is free to start here.
  • Unai Emery should continue with a 4-4-2, with Carlos Bacca coming in for Paco Alcacer to partner Gerard Moreno as has been the case in the Europa League.
  • Mikel Arteta has revealed Kieran Tierney, Alexandre Lacazette and Pierre-Emerick Aubemayang could all make Thursday’s match with Villarreal in a major boost for the Gunners.
  • Granit Xhaka will continue at left-back if Tierney is not fit enough to start, while Eddie Nketiah is on standby if required up front.
  • Martin Odegaard recently returned from injury and is pushing to reclaim his starting spot in the No.10 position for Arsenal.

More Team News / Match Report

Other Games

Europa League 29/4/2021 -Barcelona v Granada
Barcelona v Granada
Europa League 29/4/2021 -Barcelona v Granada Detailed
Barcelona v Granada Detailed

OTHER FOOTBALL – THURSDAY 29 APRIL

1:00am COPA LIBERTADORES – Cerro Porteno v Deportivo La Guaira
Middle East – beIN Sports English 1

1:00am COPA LIBERTADORES – River Plate v Junior
Australia – beIN Sports 2
Canada – beIN Sports
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7 beIN Sports
USA – beIN Sports

1:00am COPA LIBERTADORES – Santa Fe v Fluminese
Australia – beIN Sports 3
Canada – beIN Sports 6
USA – beIN Sports 6

1:30am COPA SUDAMERICANA – Emelec v RB Bragantino
Canada – beIN Sports 8
Middle East – beIN Sports English 2
USA – beIN Sports 8

1:30am COPA SUDAMERICANA – Rosario Central v San Lorenzo de Almagro
USA – beIN Sports Xtra

1:30am COPA SUDAMERICANA – Deportes Tolima v Talleres
Canada – beIN Sports 4
USA – beIN Sports 4

1:30am COPA SUDAMERICANA – Melgar v Aucas
Canada – beIN Sports 5
USA – beIN Sports 5

1:30am CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Columbus v Monterrey
USA – Fox Sports 2

3:00am COPA LIBERTADORES – Olimpia v Always Ready
Australia – beIN Sports 3
Canada – beIN Sports 7
Middle East – beIN Sports English 1
USA – beIN Sports 7

3:00am COPA SUDAMERICANA – Barcelona SC v The Strongest
Australia – beIN Sports 2
Canada – beIN Sports
Middle East – beIN Sports English 3
USA – beIN Sports

3:30am CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Portland v America
USA – Fox Sports 1

7:00am JAPANESE J-LEAGUE – Nagoya v Kawasaki
Australia – Optus Sport 1

10:05am AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE – Melbourne City v Newcastle
UK – BT Sport 1
Australia – Fox Sports 505
Malaysia – beIN Sports
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7 beIN Sports
USA – ESPN+

3:30pm AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Persepolis v Al Rayyan
Malaysia – Fox Sports 2

4:00pm AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Pakhtakor v Air Force Club
Malaysia – Fox Sports 1

5:30pm BUNDESLIGA 2 – Hamburg v Karlsruher
USA – ESPN+

6:30pm TURKISH SUPER LIG – Alanyaspor v Fenerbahce
South Africa – ESPN Africa
USA – beIN Sports Xtra

7:00pm AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Al Sadd v Al Nassr
Malaysia – Fox Sports 1

7:00pm AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Sharjah v Tractor
Malaysia – Fox Sports 2

11:00pm COPA LIBERTADORES – Racing v Sporting Cristal
Australia – beIN Sports 2
Canada – beIN Sports
New Zealand – Sky Sport 7 beIN Sports
USA – beIN Sports

11:00pm COPA LIBERTADORES – Universidad Catolica v Argentinos Juniors
Canada – beIN Sports 4
USA – beIN Sports 4

11:15pm COPA SUDAMERICANA – Corinthians v Penarol
Australia – beIN Sports 3
USA – beIN Sports Xtra

11:15pm COPA SUDAMERICANA – Jorge Wilstermann v Bolivar
Canada – beIN Sports 6
USA – beIN Sports 6

11:15pm COPA SUDAMERICANA – Sport Huancayo v River Plate
Canada – beIN Sports 5
USA – beIN Sports 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *