30/04/2022 Football

Premier League

30/04/2022 Football – Plenty of football action today. In the Premier League, there are games, including Newcastle United v Liverpool and Leeds v Manchester City.

 

30/04/2022 Football - Newcastle v Liverpool
30/04/2022 Football - Newcastle v Liverpool

30/04/2022 Football - Newcastle v Liverpool
30/04/2022 Football - Newcastle v Liverpool

30/04/2022 Football – Newcastle v Liverpool

  • Chris Wood was benched for the 3-0 win over Norwich, with Joelinton leading the charge. After scoring twice, the Brazilian could continue in attack
  • Ryan Fraser, Callum Wilson and Kieran Trippier are all absent, but could play some part before the season ends.
  • Eddie Howe may make one change to the side, with Jonjo Shelvey potentially replacing Sean Longstaff in midfield.
  • Jurgen Klopp will be forced to change things around given the sharp turnaround from Wednesday’s match with Villarreal in the Champions League.
  • The Liverpool manager was able to take off the likes of Sadio Mane and Trent Alexander-Arnold with time to spare in midweek so they should be fine to start this one.
  • Naby Keita, Joel Matip, Joe Gomez, Diogo Jota and James Milner therefore all have decent chances of starting away to Newcastle on Saturday.
  • Roberto Firmino remains the only injury concern for Liverpool after missing out in midweek through injury.
  • Curtis Joens and Kostas Tsimikas missed the win over Villarreal through illness and remain doubts this weekend.

Newcastle United-Liverpool – Premier League 2021/2022 Statistical Preview (whoscored.com)

30/04/2022 Football - Goal Rush
30/04/2022 Football - Goal Rush
30/04/2022 Football - Premier League - Leeds v Man City

30/04/2022 Football - Premier League - Leeds v Man City

30/04/2022 Football – Premier League – Leeds v Man City

  • Jamie Shackleton has a chance of making the squad, but Adam Forshaw, Patrick Bamford and Tyler Roberts are absent.
  • Jesse Marsch could go with the same XI that started the 0-0 draw at Crystal Palace on Monday night.
  • John Stones and Kyle Walker have been ruled out against Leeds and are doubts to face Real Madrid next week. Joao Cancelo, who missed the 4-3 Champions League win through suspension, will deputise at right-back.
  • Pep Guardiola could make a couple of changes in personnel from the side that started in midweek, with Jack Grealish and Ilkay Gundogan coming into the XI.

Leeds-Manchester City – Premier League 2021/2022 Statistical Preview (whoscored.com)

30/04/2022 Football - Championship
30/04/2022 Football - Championship
30/04/2022 Football - Championship
30/04/2022 Football - Championship
30/04/2022 Football - League One
30/04/2022 Football - League One
30/04/2022 Football - League One
30/04/2022 Football - League One
30/04/2022 Football - League One

CHAMPIONSHIP
EFL 01: Barnsley v Preston (12:30pm)
EFL 02: Blackburn v Bournemouth
EFL 03: Blackpool v Derby
EFL 04: Bristol City v Hull
EFL 05: Cardiff v Birmingham
EFL 06: Coventry v Huddersfield
EFL 07: Middlesbrough v Stoke
EFL 08: Millwall v Peterborough
EFL 09: Nottingham Forest v Swansea
EFL 10: Reading v West Brom

LEAGUE ONE (all 12:30pm kick off)
EFL 11: AFC Wimbledon v Accrington
EFL 12: Bolton v Fleetwood
EFL 13: Burton v Wycombe
EFL 14: Cambridge v Cheltenham
EFL 15: Gillingham v Rotherham
EFL 16: Ipswich v Charlton
EFL 17: Lincoln v Crewe
EFL 18: Morecambe v Sunderland
EFL 19: Oxford v Doncaster
EFL 20: Plymouth v MK Dons
EFL 21: Sheffield Wednesday v Portsmouth
EFL 22: Shrewsbury v Wigan

LEAGUE TWO
EFL 23: Carlisle v Stevenage
EFL 24: Colchester v Walsall
EFL 25: Crawley v Leyton Orient
EFL 26: Forest Green v Harrogate
EFL 27: Northampton v Exeter
EFL 28: Rochdale v Bristol Rovers
EFL 29: Scunthorpe v Hartlepool
EFL 30: Sutton v Bradford
EFL 31: Swindon v Barrow
EFL 32: Tranmere v Oldham

SPFL01: Dundee United v Motherwell
SPFL02: Hearts v Ross County
SPFL03: Aberdeen v Dundee
SPFL04: Livingston v Hibernian
SPFL05: St Johnstone v St Mirren
SPFL06: Queen’s Park v Falkirk

30/04/2022 Football - FA Women's Super League
30/04/2022 Football - FA Women's Super League

30/04/2022 Football – Other Games

30/04/2022 Football – Other Games (Detailed)

SPARK 1: 11:20 EPL – Newcastle v Liverpool
SPARK 1: 17:00 URC – Stormers v Leinster
SPARK 1: 19:20 URC – Edinburgh v Ulster
SPARK 2: 07:45 MotoGP – Spain Practice 3
SPARK 2: 11:20 Moto3 – Spain Qualifying
SPARK 2: 12:45 URC – Lions v Benetton
SPARK 2: 17:10 EPL – Leeds v Manchester City
SPARK 3: 09:35 Super Netball – Adelaide Thunderbirds v West Coast Fever
SPARK 3: 12;10 MotoGP – Spain Practice 4
SPARK 3: 13:55 Moto2 – Spain Qualifying
SPARK 4: 12:55 MotoGP – Spain Qualifying
SPARK 4: 14:40 EPL – Aston Villa v Norwich
SPARK 5: 14:40 EPL – Southampton v Crystal Palace
SPARK 6: 14:40 EPL – Wolves v Brighton
SPARK 7: 14:40 EPL – Watford v Burnley
SPARK 8: 14:50 URC – Sharks v Connacht

DAZN
DAZN 1: 09:50 WTA Tennis – Madrid Open
DAZN 1: 16:50 Women’s UCL – Wolfsburg v Barcelona
DAZN 1: 19:50 Women’s UCL – PSG v Lyon
DAZN 2: 09:50 Snooker – World Championship Session 1
DAZN 2: 17:20 EPL – Leeds v Manchester City
DAZN 3: 11:50 Darts – Austrian Open Session 1
DAZN 3: 18:30 MLS – Houston v Austin
DAZN 3: 21:20 Boxing – Taylor v Serrano: Before the Bell
DAZN 4: 11:50 Women’s 6 Nations – Wales v Italy
DAZN 4: 14:20 Snooker – World Championship Session 2
DAZN 5: 12:20 EPL – Newcastle v Liverpool
DAZN 5: 14:50 EPL – Premier League Goal Rush
DAZN 5: 17:20 Jupiler League – Charleroi v Gent
DAZN 6: 14:05 Women’s 6 Nations – France v England
DAZN 6: 17:50 Darts – Austrian Open Session 2
DAZN 7: 14;50 EPL – Aston Villa v Norwich
DAZN 7: 20:40 MLS – Salt Lake v LA Galaxy
DAZN 8: 14:40 EPL – Southampton v Crystal Palace
DAZN 8: 18:50 Snooker – World Championship Session 3
DAZN 9: 14:50 EPL – Watford v Burnley
DAZN 9: 19:50 Women’s 6 Nations – Ireland v Scotland
DAZN 10: 14:50 EPL – Wolves v Brighton
DAZN 11: 14:50 EFL – Nottingham Forest v Swansea

Stan Sport
STAN 1: 10:15 Super Rugby Pacific – Rebels v Moana Pasifika
STAN 1: 14:05 Women’s 6 Nations – France v England
STAN 1: 19:50 Women’s 6 Nations – Ireland v Scotland
STAN 2: 11:50 Women’s 6 Nations – Wales v Italy
STAN 2: 14:55 Premiership Rugby – Gloucester v Bath
STAN 3: 14:55 Premiership Rugby – Leicester v Bristol
STAN 4: 14:55 Premiership Rugby – Worcester v Saracens
STAN 5: 09:30 Formula E – Monaco Qualifying
STAN 5: 13:30 Formula E – Monaco E-Prix
STAN 5: 18:00 IndyCar – Alabama Qualifying
STAN 6: 15:00 IndyCar – Alabama Practice

Rush / Flow Sports
RUSH 1: 10:45 IPL – Gujarat Titans v Royal Challengers Bangalore
RUSH 1: 17:15 EPL – Leeds v Manchester City
RUSH 2: 12:15 EPL – Newcastle v Liverpool
RUSH 2: 17:15 Bundesliga – Hoffenheim v Freiburg
RUSH 3: 14:15 Bundesliga – Mainz v Bayern Munich
RUSH 3: 18:45 Canadian Premier League – Wanderers v Edmonton
RUSH 5: 14:15 Bundesliga – Stuttgart v Wolfsburg
RUSH 6: 14:15 Bundesliga – Augsburg v Köln
RUSH 7: 14:45 EPL – Wolves v Brighton
RUSH 8: 14:45 EPL – Aston Villa v Norwich
RUSH 9: 14:45 EPL – Southampton v Crystal Palace
RUSH 10: 14:45 EPL – Watford v Burnley
RUSH 11: 14:45 IPL – Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai Indians
RUSH 12: 14:45 EPL – Premier League Goal Rush

OTHER FOOTBALL – SATURDAY 30 APRIL

12:30am UK SAT / 7:30pm ET FRI
CANADIAN PREMIER LEAGUE – York United v Ottawa
UK – BT Sport 2
Canada – OneSoccer
Caribbean – Flow Sports

1:30am UK SAT / 8:30pm ET FRI
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Patronato v Gimnasia
USA – Paramount+

3:30am UK SAT / 10:30pm ET FRI
USA NWSL – Angel City v North Carolina
USA – CBS Sports Network

10:00am UK / 5:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Johor Darul Ta’zim v Ulsan
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+
USA – Paramount+

10:00am UK / 5:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Kawasaki Frontale v Guangzhou
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+
USA – Paramount+

12:00pm UK / 7:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – BG Pathum v Jeonnam
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+
USA – Paramount+

12:00pm UK / 7:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Lion City v Daegu
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+
USA – Paramount+

12:00pm UK / 7:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – Shandong v Urawa Reds
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+
USA – Paramount+

1:00pm UK / 8:00pm ET
ITALIAN SERIE B – Cremonese v Ascoli
UK – Mola TV
Indonesia – Mola TV

1:00pm UK / 8:00pm ET
ITALIAN SERIE B – Monza v Benevento
UK – Mola TV
Indonesia – Mola TV

1:00pm UK / 8:00pm ET
ITALIAN SERIE B – Parma v Alessandria
UK – Mola TV
Indonesia – Mola TV

2:00pm UK / 9:00am ET
FRENCH LIGUE 2 – Auxerre v Dunkerque
Canada – beIN Sports 4
USA – beIN Sports 4 / beIN Sports Xtra

2:00pm UK / 9:00am ET
SOUTH AFRICAN PREMIERSHIP – Chiefs v CT City
South Africa – Supersport PSL

3:00pm UK / 10:00am ET
AFC CHAMPIONS LEAGUE – United City v Melbourne City
UK – OneFootball
Australia – Paramount+ / 10 Play
USA – Paramount+

3:00pm UK / 10:00am ET
SPANISH LA LIGA 2 – Real Oviedo v Mirandes
UK – LiveScore

3:15pm UK / 10:15am ET
ITALIAN SERIE B – Reggina v Como
UK – Mola TV
Indonesia – Mola TV

4:00pm UK / 11:00am ET
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Atletico Tucuman v Talleres
USA – Paramount+

5:00pm UK / 12:00pm ET
SWISS SUPER LEAGUE – Lugano v GC Zurich
UK – OneFootball

5:15pm UK / 12:15pm ET
SPANISH LA LIGA 2 – Eibar v Real Zaragoza
UK – LiveScore
USA – ESPN+

5:20pm UK / 12:20pm ET
NATIONAL LEAGUE – Stockport v Boreham Wood
UK – BT Sport 1

6:00pm UK / 1:00pm ET
SOUTH AFRICAN NBK CUP – Royal AM v Sundowns
South Africa – Supersport PSL

6:30pm UK / 1:30pm ET
TURKISH SUPER LIG – Trabzonspor v Antalyaspor
Canada – beIN Sports 3
USA – beIN Sports 3

7:00pm UK / 2:00pm ET
CANADIAN PREMIER LEAGUE – HFX Wanderers v Edmonton
UK – BT Sport ESPN
Canada – OneSoccer
Caribbean – Flow Sports

7:30pm UK / 2:30pm ET
GERMAN BUNDESLIGA 2 – Darmstadt v Erzgebirge Aue
Canada – Sportsnet Now Premium
USA – ESPN+

7:30pm UK / 2:30pm ET
SPANISH LA LIGA 2 – Burgos v Almeria
UK – LiveScore

8:00pm UK / 3:00pm ET
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Racing v Banfield
USA – Paramount+

8:00pm UK / 3:00pm ET
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Velez Sarsfield v Tigre
USA – Paramount+

8:30pm UK / 3:30pm ET
BRAZILIAN SERIE A – America Mineiro v Athletico Paranaense
USA – Paramount+

8:30pm UK / 3:30pm ET
BRAZILIAN SERIE A – Ceara v RB Bragantino
USA – Paramount+

10:30pm UK / 5:30pm ET
BRAZILIAN SERIE A – Goias v Atletico Mineiro
UK – OneFootball
USA – Paramount+

11:00pm UK / 6:00pm ET
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Arsenal v Colon
USA – Paramount+

11:00pm UK / 6:00pm ET
ARGENTINE PRIMERA DIVISION – Boca Juniors v Barracas Central
USA – Paramount+

11:00pm UK / 6:00pm ET
BRAZILIAN SERIE A – Cuiaba v Atletico Goianiense
USA – Paramount+

Support Whatchan

If you want to know when Whatchan is updated, join our Telegram channel to know the moment we update the page. https://t.me/whatchan – we’d love to see you there.

A big thanks to our friends at https://t.me/FootballonTVideas who kindly allow us to use fixture information. A special shout to BOOMEDIA for the excellent pictures, much appreciated. Not only do they produce the artwork and listing for football, they have plenty of other sports including motorsports, US sports and many others, all for a low-cost yearly fee. Please support their hardwork.

Credit to whoscored.com and BBC football who we link to.

If you would like to buy us a coffee and help support this project, you can do so by clicking on this link. I admit, we are more likely to spend it on beer ?

Whatchan.co.uk– We are Football’s Favourite Friend.

If you would like to see your advertisement here, drop us an email, we would love to hear from you.

We are proud to say we have over 10,000 unique visitors over a three-month period, get your message out to a new audience – at very reasonable rates. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.